To successfully apply for an EB-5 investor visa, the following documents are required:
 
 Evidence of the existence of the enterprise; :
 Business organization documents; or authorization to do business in a U.S. state
or municipality or Articles of Incorporation.
  Evidence of lawful capital;
 Corporate, partnership and/or personal tax returns filed within the past 5 years;
 Foreign business registration records; or evidence identifying other sources of capital;
 Other proof of the investor's income during previous years; :
 Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending actions involving monetary
judgments within the past 15 years;
  Sales contracts if the source of funds is from the sale of house or business.
  Evidence of investment;
 Bank statements; evidence of property transferred from abroad; evidence of
purchased assets; stock certificates given for investments; or loan or mortgage agreements.
 Evidence of the investor's day-to-day operation of the enterprise (does not apply to
investors in a Regional Center Program);
 Title and description of the investor's job duties; or
  If the enterprise is a partnership, evidence proving the investor-partner's management or
policy-making activities.
  Evidence showing the creation of at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers;
 If investors have hired employees, I-9 Forms and tax records; or
 If investors do not currently hire employees, a business plan demonstrating that at least
10 U.S. workers will be hired within the next 2 years;
  If investors are in the category requiring a minimum $500,000 investment,
evidence demonstrating that jobs have been or will be created in the targeted
employment area; and
 Statistical proof that the targeted employment area has high unemployment and a state
agency's letter demonstrating that the area is classified as a "high unemployment" area.
 Foreign business registration records; or evidence identifying other sources of capital;
 Other proof of the investor's income during previous years;